Members

“Without Kokoro, Budo is an empty shell.”


Our Founder (Kaiso 開) & President (Kaicho 会長) – In Memoriam
Full NamePhotoCountryCountry Flag
Jon Bluming The Netherlands

Our Honorary President (Meiyo Kaicho 名誉会長)

Full NamePhotoCountryCountry Flag
Chris Dolman The Netherlands


Our Chairman (Kancho 館長) & Board Member
Full NamePhotoCountryCountry Flag
Eric Van Vaerenbergh Belgium


Our Special Advisors (Tokubetsu Komon 特別顧問) & Board Members
Full NamePhotoCountryCountry Flag
Tom Madsen Germany
Marc Howes UK


Our Branch Chiefs (Shibucho ​支部長)
Full NamePhotoCountryCountry Flag
Paul Cale Australia
Eric Van Vaerenbergh Belgium
Bryson Keenan Cambodia
Marwan Abu Khadra Canada
Luta Antoine Mwe-Katone Democratic Republic of the Congo
Kenneth Heising Denmark
Marc Dubois France
Tom Madsen Germany
Gábor Pomozi Hungary
Seyed Hossein Moghadasi Iran


Our Dojo Chiefs (Dojocho 道場長)
Full NamePhotoCountryRepresenting DojoDojo LinkDojo Badge
Paul Cale Australia Jissen Budo International
Eric Van Vaerenbergh Belgium RONIN M.M.A.
Ken Peleman Belgium Dragons Gym Lier
Stephan Van Wichelen Belgium RONIN M.M.A.
Koen Smets Belgium PHD - BJJ
Chris De Witte Belgium CCS Martial Arts Academy
Geert Lemmens Belgium Lemmens Martial Arts Academy
Bryson Keenan Cambodia Keenan Dojo
Marwan Abu Khadra Canada
Luta Antoine Mwe-Katone Democratic Republic of the Congo


Yūdansha 有段者
(practitioners in possession of a Dan degree)


Our 10th Dan black or red belts (Jūdan 十段 – Hanshi 範士)
Full NameCountry
Chris Dolman The Netherlands
Jon Bluming The Netherlands
Raffi Liven Israel
Gene LeBell USA - California
Donald Frederick Draeger USA - Wisconsin


Our 9th Dan black or red belts (Kudan 九段 – Hanshi 範士)
Full NameCountry
Semmy Schilt The Netherlands
Gokor Chivichyan USA - California
Geert Lemmens Belgium
Dave Jonkers The Netherlands


Our 8th Dan black or red/white belts (Hachidan 八段 – Hanshi 範士)
Full NameCountry
Tom Madsen Germany
Marc Howes UK
Eric Van Vaerenbergh Belgium
Mihran Aghvinian USA - California
Marwan Abu Khadra Canada
József Kaposi Slovakia
Izhac Grinberg Israel
Bryson Keenan Cambodia
Bert Ruhe The Netherlands
Liviu Vanau Romania


Our 7th Dan black or red/white belts (Nanadan 七段 – Shihan 師範)
Full NameCountry
Bruno Comba Italy
Seyed Hossein Moghadasi Iran
Paul Cale Australia
Andrei Anufriev Russia - Ulyanovsk
Abdelaziz Soussi Morocco
Lutz Heyden Germany


Our 6th Dan black or red/white belts (Rokudan 六段 – Shihan 師範)
Full NameCountry
Anatoly Danilov Romania
Stanislav Fomin Russia - Moscow
Josh Moree USA - Georgia
Oliver Roszak Germany
Chris De Witte Belgium
Zamir Kanukov Russia - Caucasus
Geordie Lavers-McBain Australia


Our 5th Dan black belts (Godan 五段 – Sensei 先生)
Full NameCountry
Uğur Baran Turkey
Rajendra Subedi Nepal
Roberto Comba Italy
Gutte Løiborg Denmark
Carl Otto Knudsen Denmark
Nico Waerts The Netherlands
Bob Schreiber The Netherlands
Petra Heyden Germany
Mario D'Hoker Belgium
Jessica Lavers-McBain Australia


Our 4th Dan black belts (Yondan 四段 – Sensei 先生)
Full NameCountry
Murat Dumanishev Russia - Caucasus
Thomas Haurum Denmark
Harry Werz Germany
Doru Besleaga Romania
Hans Ejner Jensen Denmark
Cor Haan The Netherlands
Francis Cabarteux Belgium
Chris Fechner Australia


Our 3rd Dan black belts (Sandan 参段 – Sensei 先生)
Full NameCountry
Marc Dubois France
Gábor Pomozi Hungary
Matthew Yandora USA - Hawaii
Luta Antoine Mwe-Katone Democratic Republic of the Congo
Luc Edward Ntsama UAE - Dubai
Kenneth Heising Denmark
Eva-Rebecca Müller Switzerland
Valentin Luis Turcu Romania
Roland Müller Switzerland
Marco Vegni Italy


Our 2nd Dan black belts (Nidan 弐段 – Senpai 先輩)
Full NameCountry
Roy Phang Singapore
Roberto Geri Italy
Lena Madsen Germany
Julien Hatton France
Koen Smets Belgium
Benjamin Strieder Germany
Tim Gerber Germany
Patrick Drescher Germany
Nicu Florinel Tanasa Romania


Our 1st Dan black belts (Shodan 初段 – Senpai 先輩)
Full NameCountry
Varoujan Keshishian Lebanon
Anuradha Wijesinghe Sri Lanka
Roberto Sodi Italy
Stephan Van Wichelen Belgium
Ken Peleman Belgium
Stan Marius Romania
Lynn Peene Belgium
Douglas Eacersall Australia
David Ward Australia
Andrei Lepadatu Romania


Mudansha 無段者
(practitioners who are not in the possession of a Dan degree)


Our 1st Kyū brown belts (Ikkyū 一級 – Kōhai 後輩)
Full NameCountry
Stephanie Bobzien Germany
Selin Kurutepe Belgium
Master Natapun Kaewya Belgium
Jürgen Laroy Belgium
Joshka Laird Germany
Guy Noë Belgium
Guy De Roo Belgium
Gilles Duflou Belgium
Felix Schwenzfeier Germany
Eric Palau Belgium


Our 2nd Kyū blue belts (Nikyū 弐級 – Kōhai 後輩)
Full NameCountry
Wim Strubbe Belgium
Timothy Versluys Belgium
Shane Waeghe Belgium
Ronny Van De Rostyne Belgium
Marnix Gunst Belgium
Kurt De Roo Belgium
Kevin Bauwens Belgium
Kenny Van Hondeghem Belgium
Johan Wittevrongel Belgium
Jeffrey Defevere Belgium


Our 3rd Kyū green belts (Sankyū 参級 – Kōhai 後輩)
Full NameCountry
Waseem Mughal Belgium
Tibor Takac Belgium
Tauqier Mughal Belgium
Tahsin Mughal Belgium
Sven Braem Belgium
Shahkaar Mughal Belgium
Robin Geens Belgium
Phillipe Bataille Belgium
Olivier Lemaire Belgium
Murat Erol Orkun Belgium


Our 4th Kyū orange belts (Yonkyū 四級 – Kōhai 後輩)
Full NameCountry
Tibo Tarakchiev Belgium
Thierry Huyghe Belgium
Roel Lagauw Belgium
Revaz Koberidze Belgium
Obessa De Bruyne Belgium
Maarten Verleene Belgium
Lodewijk Wallijn Belgium
Lisa Lampo Belgium
Kris De Roo Belgium
Koray Rumenov Belgium


Our 5th Kyū yellow belts (Gokyū 五級 – Kōhai 後輩)
Full NameCountry
Zeno Bollaert Belgium
Xavier Hellewaert Belgium
Wesley Utterwulge Belgium
Wesley Decuypere Belgium
Wesley De Paepe Belgium
Wayam Swertvaegher Belgium
Walter Staelens Belgium
Tim De Smet Belgium
Thijs Arns Belgium
Sean Canon Belgium



In Memoriam
Full NameCountryPhoto
Donald Frederick Draeger USA - Wisconsin
Jon Bluming The Netherlands
Zamir Kanukov Russia - Caucasus


Hall of Fame
Full NameCountryPhoto
Donald Frederick Draeger USA - Wisconsin
Gene LeBell USA - California
Gokor Chivichyan USA - California
Chris Dolman The Netherlands
Jon Bluming The Netherlands
Semmy Schilt The Netherlands
Bob Schreiber The Netherlands